Register

Campden Instruments Logo
Campden Instruments Logo
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Adopted 24 May 2018

Campden Instruments Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.campdeninstruments.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and GDPR, the data controller is Greg Prescott.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies

Your browser may store some text files of information, referred to as "cookies", on your computer to improve the quality of your visit. In most cases, this information is used by our website to assist you in generating a quote or a purchase, or optionally help you from having to enter the same information on repeat visits to the site. With most Internet browsers, you can erase the information from your hard drive or block all cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about how it handles internet cookies. In some cases, portions of our website may not function without the use of cookies.

Statistical data

Campden Instruments Ltd monitors and shares anonymous statistical usage information about our web site with a reputable third-party that enables us to learn which pages and campaigns bring users to our site. No personally identifiable data is required nor collected for this process. These statistical details are not used to for remarketing or advertising purposes. The statistical cookies are as follows:

Statistical Cookies

Our web hosting company provides us with the ability to view web traffic log files that keeps track of daily visits to our site. These web traffic logs files do not contain any personally identifiable information whatsoever.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We will not sell your data for any purposes. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Each user has the right at any time to access (request information) about the personal data we store, and where relevant, a user may request us to rectify (correct details), restrict (cease further) processing personal data or even erasure (full deletion) of stored data. To do so, contact Greg Bosma via email at market@lafayetteinstrument.com. Additional information may be required in order to comply with an individual’s requests.

In addition to the previous rights, users have a right to lodge a complaint with an appropriate authority.

Privacy policy for children

Campden Instruments Ltd is for professionals and not intended for use by children. The safety of children is very important to us and so children (under 16 years) should always ask parents for permission before sending personal information to Campden Instruments Ltd, or anyone online.

Links to other sites

There are links to other sites from Campden Instruments Ltd pages that take you to services beyond our control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave this site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to data collected by Campden Instruments Ltd.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Greg Bosma via email at market@lafayetteinstrument.com.

CONTACT US

Campden Instruments LTD
P.O. Box 8148
Loughborough, Leics.,
LE12 7XT. England

Tel: +44 1509 814790

uksales@campdeninstruments.com

NEXT EVENT

There are no scheduled events at this time.

Home | Products | Support | About | Sitemap | Privacy

Copyright © 2009 - 2018 Campden Instruments LTD. All Rights Reserved.

PRODUCT SEARCH

Use the provided form to search for products on this website.

LOGIN

Please Login below or Register for a Lafayette Instrument Online Account.

 

 

 


CONTACT US

Campden Instruments LTD
P.O. Box 8148
Loughborough, Leics.,
LE12 7XT. England

Tel: +44 1509 814790

uksales@campdeninstruments.com

Copyright © 2009 - 2018 Campden Instruments LTD. All Rights Reserved.